CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I80684

Mrs. Wynn Spurgeon
Trans-World Shipping Service, Inc.
3206 Frenchmens Road
P.O. Box 795
Toledo, OH 43697-0795

RE: The tariff classification of light control components from China

Dear Mrs. Spurgeon:

In your letter dated April 4, 2002, on behalf of Don-Ell Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted samples, the components consist of a bi-metal switch, identified as Model TS-41; an assembly consisting of a bi-metal switch and photocell, identified as part # TLB-XP; and a photocell.

The applicable subheading for the bi-metal switch and the switch/photocell assembly will be 8536.50.9065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical switches: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the photocell will be 8541.40.6050, HTS, which provides for other diodes: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division